2023-24 Indiana District of Kiwanis Executive Committee
Governor – Doug McMillan (Valparaiso)
Governor-Elect – Al Riggle (Scott County)
Immediate Past Governor -Bruce Andrews (Warsaw)
Secretary – Tammy Minor (Danville)
Treasurer – David Cox (Fishers)
2023-24 Lt. Governors
Arrowhead -Jennifer Savini
Buffalo Trace – Robyn Haase
Calumet – Dan Estes
Capitol – Roger Cummings
Circle City – Bill Clendineng
Collegiate – Kent Harris
Duneland – John Bowker
Explorer – Cory Briner
Farmland – Marilyn Hutchinson
Heartland -Meg Clark
Hoosier – Vanessa McClary
Indy Metro – Tom Ford
Johnny Appleseed -Bill Baidinger
Land of Lakes – Patrick Moore
Lincoln -Lisa Clark
Potawatomi – Eileen Meyer Sklar
Rose -Chris Sitler
Sagamore – Mary Jo and Rodney Vandeveer
Scenic Hills – Becki Romans
Southwind – Terry Davis
Sycamore North – Lori Tate
Sycamore South – Gregory Ayers
Wabash Valley – John Lightle
Wapahani – Ed Armantrout
2023-24 Indiana Kiwanis District Chairs
Kiwanis Kids, Builders Club – Vanessa McClary
Circle K – Chris Martz
Key Club – Heidi Polizotto
Key Leader – Steven Ingram
Finance – Taka Ogata
Human and Spiritual Values – Felicia Dixon (Muncie)
Service – David Dixon
Membership and Engagement – Taka Ogata
Kiwanis International Convention – Al Riggle
Risk Management – Tom Anthony
Youth Protection – Mary Anthony
Web Administrator – Taka Ogata
2023-24 New Club Opening Efforts
Indiana District of Kiwanis is always looking to reach children in need. We are always working to open new clubs. Currently we are looking into opening clubs in following communities:
- Hammond
- Anderson
- Brazil
- Salem
Leads to Help Open New Clubs serve children
District Map by the Division
The Indiana District is divided into 24 Divisions.
Indiana District of Kiwanis Past Governors
Year (Oct 1 – Sept 30): Name (Club)1918-19: J.L. McCulloch (Marion)
1919-20: J.L. McCulloch (Marion)
1920-21: J.L. McCulloch (Marion)
1921-22: John N. Bromert (Indianapolis)
1922-23: Burton D. Myers (Bloomington)
1923-24: J. Tom Arbuckle (Rushville)
1924-25: Thomas A. Coleman (Lafayette)
1925-26: Austin E. Kress (Terre Haute)
1926-27: Carl E. Endicott (Huntington)
1927-28: Robert W. Chambers (Evansville)
1928-29: J. Raymond Schutz (North Manchester)
1929-30: John J. Early (Greenfield)
1930-31: James E. Fishers (Indianapolis)
1931-32: Luther M. Feeger (Richmond)
1932-33: Paul W. McKee (Hartford City)
1933-34: Walter I. Fegan (South Bend)
1934-35: Myron McCurry (Franklin)
1935-36: George Byers (Lafayette)
1936-37: Marshal D. Abrams (Greencastle)
1937-38: John T. Kester (Noblesville)
1938-39: Connor K. Salm (Madison)
1939-40: George A. Leist (Columbus)
1940-41: Roy S. Ruckman (Nappanee)
1941-42: Lowell G. Taylor (Vincennes)
1942-43: Orville R. Maxfield (Fort Wayne)
1943-44: Jack H. Rhoades (Indianapolis)
1944-45: Ivor J. Robinson (Boonville)
1945-46: Harold C. Phend (Monticello)
1946-47: Jackson A. Raney (Indianapolis)
1947-48: David M. Russell (Elkhart)
1948-49: Ray Goldman (Huntingburg)
1949-50: Carl A. Cottom (Anderson)
1950-51: Clinton C. Barnes (Fort Wayne)
1951-52: Don P. Carpenter (Brazil)
1952-53: Warren T. Sullivan (Vevay)
1953-54: Dwight F. Gallivan (Bluffton)
1954-55: Wayne Guthrie (Irvington)
1955-56: Clum C. Bucher (Bloomington)
1956-57: Lorin J. Badskey (North Manchester)
1957-58: M. Maurice Goodnight (Lafayette)
1958-59: Hans C. Peterson (East Chicago)
1959-60: Hobart Creighton (Warsaw)
1960-61: Robert L. Mason (Shelbyville High Noon)
1961-62: D. Dean Rhoads (South Fort Wayne)
1962-63: James C. Shopmeyer (Terre Haute)
1963-64: Leo M. Hauptman (Delaware Muncie)
1964-65: Gaylord Mills (Fort Wayne)
1965-66: Herbert G. Lahr (East Chicago)
1966-67: Adrian VanderMast (Crawfordsville)
1967-68: James R. Robinson (Clarksville)
1968-69: Ray Hopewell (Nappanee)
1969-70: Carl A. Heldt (Northside Evansville)
1970-71: Carl M. Tyler (Gary)
1971-72: E.V. Halt (Terre Haute)
1972-73: Charles W. Havill (Huntingburg)
1973-74: Flavian E. Myers (Washington)
1974-75: Paul F. Koehler (Elkhart)
1975-76: Glenn A. Claybaugh PhD (Westside Evansville)
1976-77: Charles E. Hite (Columbus-Meridian)
1977-78: Glenn E. Thompson (Bloomington)
1978-79: William L. Lieber (Gary)
1979-80: Jack H. Demaree (Muncie)
1980-81: John H. Miller (Connersville)
1981-82: Mort Bonesteel (South Indianapolis)
1982-83: David K. Holderman (Goshen)
1983-84: Charles J. Ridenour (Silver Creek Township)
1984-85: Fred A. Wingert (Michigan City)
1985-86: Dana C. Weigle (Richmond)
1986-87: Charles E. Kaufman (Delaware Muncie)
1987-88: William J. Dawson (Nappanee II)
1988-89: Thornton Patberg (Evansville Green River)
1989-90: Thomas H. Dunham (Indianapolis)
1990-91: Charles H. Greenwood (Muncie)
1991-92: Carl E. Van Dorn (Kokomo)
1992-93: Jerry Doran (Waynedale)
1993-94: Dennis M. Yoder (Bremen)
1994-95: Richard J. Pasco (Greenfield)
1995-96: Robert G. Moorhead (Indianapolis)
1996-97: Glen L. Hootman (Brownsburg)
1997-98: Donald R. Canaday (Meridian Hills Indpls.)
1998-99: David R. Wargel (North Park Evansville)
1999-00: Lonnie Steele (Valparaiso)
2000-01: Marjorie U. Crouch (Lawrence Sunrise)
2001-02: Duane C. Hoak (Anderson)
2002-03: James A. Redslob (Lakeland North Webster)
2003-04: Stephen A. Page (Evansville-Green River)
2004-05: Donovan Peoples (Brownsburg)
2005-06: Pat Hawkins (Highland)
2006-07: Jim Wruck (Knute Rockne Memorial)
2007-08: Donald Ramsey (Kendallville)
2008-09: Terry A. White (Evansville-Green River)
2009-10: Darwin DeLaughter (North Manchester)
2010-11: Elaine Cummings-Bullard (Seymour)
2011-12: Michael Pyfferoen (Historic Newburgh)
2012-13: Warren “Ted” Sullivan III (Madison)
2013-14: Vanessa McClary (Bloomington & South Central Indiana)
2014-15: James “Jim” Smith (Goshen)
2015-16: Kristen Bowers (Carmel)
2016-17: Dr. David Dixon (Muncie)
2017-18: Steve Ingram (Valparaiso)
2018-19: Julian “Jud” Rouch (Plymouth/Culver)
2019-20: Kevin Rowland (Plainfield)
2020-21: Martin Furnish (25+ Kiwanians Who Care-Indiana)
2021-22: Taka Ogata (Lafayette )